Barn and Wall Adjoining South-East Side of Yenworthy Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Oare, Somerset

OARE CP
Barn and wall adjoining south-east side of
Yenworthy Farmhouse

GV
II
Barn and wall abutting archway. Circa I850. Red sandstone random rubble, brick dressings, asbestos slate roof, slate coping to wall. Plan: wall abutting Yenworthy Farmhouse pierced by doorway and carriageway entrance into foldyard, barn
abutting set into rising ground with cellar below on wall side. Wall, semi-circular headed doorway opening with segmental headed carriageway opening right. Barn, double doors with gabled porch, square window to left, left return bulls eye window in gable end, window below and C20 window to cellar inserted in place of doorway. Forms a good group with Yenworthy Farmhouse (qv).