History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Nunnery Place Ruin Approximately 10 Metres South East of the Nunnery

A Grade II* Listed Building in Thetford, Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4059 / 52°24'21"N

Longitude: 0.7523 / 0°45'8"E

OS Eastings: 587316

OS Northings: 282222

OS Grid: TL873822

Mapcode National: GBR RDF.50S

Mapcode Global: VHKCD.0S2H

Entry Name: Nunnery Place Ruin Approximately 10 Metres South East of the Nunnery

Listing Date: 3 April 1951

Last Amended: 1 December 1993

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195915

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384797

Location: Thetford, Breckland, Norfolk, IP24

County: Norfolk

District: Breckland

Civil Parish: Thetford

Built-Up Area: Thetford

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Thetford St Cuthbert

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Thetford

Listing Text


THETFORD

TL8782 NUNS BRIDGES ROAD, Nunnery Place
617-1/8/177 Ruin approximately 10 metres
03/04/51 south-east of The Nunnery
(Formerly Listed as:
Ruin to south of the Nunnery)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Remains of St George's Nunnery in grounds
of Nunnery Place House.
Conventual building to south-east of Benedictine nunnery of St
George, possibly hospital. Founded c1160, but remaining
buildings late medieval, altered C17. Clunch, limestone and
flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. Considerable
amount of re-used ashlar. No roof. Rectangular plan with
narrower north extension. One storey, formerly of 2. West side
with stepped buttresses. West side of north extension has 2
blocked 4-light stone mullioned windows, and one late medieval
doorway under a 4-centred arch with hoodmould. East facade
with several blocked openings. 2 doorways and a chamfered
plinth.


Listing NGR: TL8731682222

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.