History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Market Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.476 / 53°28'33"N

Longitude: -2.2517 / 2°15'6"W

OS Eastings: 383392

OS Northings: 397730

OS Grid: SJ833977

Mapcode National: GBR DHJ.4X

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.DW0K

Entry Name: Former Market Hall

Listing Date: 17 May 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197915

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388283

Location: Manchester, M3

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: City Centre

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text


MANCHESTER

SJ8397NW LIVERPOOL ROAD
698-1/30/214 (North side)
17/05/74 former Market Hall

GV II

Formerly known as: Higher Campfield Market LIVERPPOOL ROAD.
Market hall. 1878, by Mangnall and Littlewood. Cast-iron and
wood, with roof of corrugated sheet and glass. Square plan
formed by cruciform intersecting naves with aisles in the
angles. Two-storey 5-bay symmetrical facade, the centre wider,
higher and gabled. Cast-iron columns with crocket caps, each
bay divided horizontally by a moulded cornice with small
matching pilasters to the screen below this and large-paned
glazing above. The wider centre bay has tall segmental-arched
doorway in the centre, rising into the glazed upper portion, a
latticed band above eaves level, the gable filled with glazing
in round-headed lights with slender shafts and margin panes, a
bracketed cornice, and the louvred gable-end of a ridge
ventilator, with finial. The outer bays have hipped roofs with
scallop fringes, and ridge ventilators. Left return side to
Barton Street: 3 bays in matching style; right-hand end linked
by glazed roof to rear of Nos 322-330 Deansgate (q.v.).
Interior: arched roof of cast-iron and glass. Forms group with
Air and Space Museum (former Lower Campfield Market) to west
(q.v.), by same architects in very similar style. Shown on OS
map as Higher Campfield Market.


Listing NGR: SJ8339297730

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.