Memorial to Margaret Mcmillan at Rachel Mcmillan Nursery School

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Deptford

13-FEB-95 (East side)
MEMORIAL TO MARGARET MCMILLAN AT RACHEL
MCMILLAN NURSERY SCHOOL

GV II

Memorial to Margaret McMillan (1860-1931), erected May-November 1932 to the designs of Herbert Baker. Sculptor unknown. Stone on brick plinth, a circular column inscribed 'IN MEMORIAM MARGARET McMILLAN, PALM SUNDAY 1931, MISERIS
SUCCURRERE DISCO' ('I learn to succour the poor', the McMillan clan motto) with a roll moulding at the top and decorated base carved with figures, animals and plants in bas relief. Iron lantern on top. McMillan was a pioneer in nursery education, whose ideas on health, fresh air and imaginative play were first embodied in a building on this site in 1914.