The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Brympton, Somerset

Montacute

ST51NW BRYMPTON D'EVERCY CP
THORNE COFFIN
3/45 The Old Rectory
GV II
Detached house, formerly rectory. Circa 1900. Lias stone cut and squared with bands and quoins of Ham stone; plain clay
tiled roof with plain gables and hipped south end; rendered chimney stacks with offsets. In a style after Voysey:
T-plan, 2 storeys with attics; 3 bay west elevation of which bay 1 is a slightly projecting gable. Plinth eaves course,
casement windows with rectangular leaded lights, all shallow triangular arched; to bay 1 pairs of 2-lights to ground
floor, 4-light to first and 3-light to attic; to bay 2 a mezzanine 2-light and a 6-light to attic in a pitched roof
dormer, and to bay 3 a 4-light below and 3-light above; all ground floor windows have semi-circular arched lights; to
angle of bay 2 a matching stone porch with hipped roof and fully glazed leaded doors. Extensions to rear, with bell
turret on ridge of north crosswing; at east end of this wing a short lower wing to match, ending in a small turret with
pyramidal roof, having pairs of slit vents under eaves ta each face. Interior not seen.