Broom Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Oake, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Oake

ST12SE OAKE BROOM LANE
Broom Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa late C15 or early C16, remodelled and extended circa early C17. Rendered stone rubble and/or cob. Thatched roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. End stacks with rebuilt brick shafts. PLAN : L-shaped on plan. The rear right-hand wing is the hall of a late Medieval house, the cross-passage and service end of which are missing, the inner room subsumed into the right-hand end the circa early C17 front range which was probably added when a floor was inserted into the open hall. The hall stack backs onto the former cross-passage. The front range comprises two rooms and a wide central cross-passage, the larger parlour on the left. EXTERIOR: l-storey and attic. 3-window east front. C20 casements, the attic windows under eyebrow eaves; doorway to right of centre with C20 glazed door, side-lights and thatched porch on wooden posts. Rear [west], blind to right and with gable-ended wing [original hall] on left with lean-to outshut on end and casement windows on either side. INTERIOR: Front range: left room has framed ceiling with intersecting deep hollow-chamfered beams and new fireplace; wide central passage and smaller right-hand room have no exposed features; roof with collars morticed to the principals, trenched purlins and with what appears to be a cruck-post jointed to inserted tie-beam. Rear wing: former hall with inserted framed ceiling with moulded intersecting beams and joists, large fireplace with C2O surround, doorway to former cross-passage with chamfered wooden frame with cranked head and chamfered arch-braced collar roof truss exposed in hall chamber; roof apex and feet of principals not inspected.