History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Grassington Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Grassington, North Yorkshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.0707 / 54°4'14"N

Longitude: -2.0044 / 2°0'15"W

OS Eastings: 399806

OS Northings: 463857

OS Grid: SD998638

Mapcode National: GBR GPFC.VJ

Mapcode Global: WHB6P.5YR7

Entry Name: Grassington Bridge

Listing Date: 10 September 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1316846

English Heritage Legacy ID: 324787

Location: Grassington, Craven, North Yorkshire, BD23

County: North Yorkshire

District: Craven

Civil Parish: Grassington

Built-Up Area: Grassington

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Find accommodation in
Grassington

Listing Text

GRASSINGTON STATION ROAD
SD 9863-9963
9/35 Grassington Bridge
also known as
Linton Bridge.
10.9.54
II
Bridge over the River Wharfe. C17 origin, widened in 1780, parapet and road
surface rebuilt 1824. Coursed squared gritstone and ashlar. Overall
length approximately 50 metres. 4 segmental arches with recessed voussoirs
and pointed cutwaters which are carried up as pilasters which interrupt the
string course and projecting band at road level. Slightly ridged parapet
coping. In 1598 - 1602 the bridge was ruinous and oak trees were used to
repair it; after rebuilding it was repaired in 1661 and widened on the
upstream side fron 10 feet to 24 feet in 1780. The downstream parapet was
probably also rebuilt but the bridge had a hump-back profile until 1824/5
when it was substantially rebuilt. The later alterations were no doubt
made necessary by the large numbers of pack-horses fron the lead mines
which crossed the river here on the route to Skipton and Gargrave. Spans
the boundary with Threshfield parish. E, Jervoise, The Ancient Bridges of
the North of England, 1973, p94. S. Brooks, History of Grassington, 1979,
p41.


Listing NGR: SD9980663857

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.