History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Wimbledon House

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle, City of Leicester

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6356 / 52°38'8"N

Longitude: -1.1259 / 1°7'33"W

OS Eastings: 459254

OS Northings: 304560

OS Grid: SK592045

Mapcode National: GBR FJK.D3

Mapcode Global: WHDJJ.P02T

Entry Name: Wimbledon House

Listing Date: 28 July 2004

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1391296

English Heritage Legacy ID: 492326

Location: Leicester, LE1

County: City of Leicester

Unitary Authority Ward: Castle

Traditional County: Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: The Resurrection

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Find accommodation in
Leicester

Listing Text

LEICESTER

718/0/10220 WIMBLEDON STREET
(East side)
Wimbledon House

II

Also Known As: Wimbledon House, SOUTHAMPTON STREET
Clothiers warehouse. c. 1870. Designed by William Jackson of Leicester for Messers Hart & Levy, tailors and wholesale clothiers. Orange brick with ashlar dressings. 3 storey with deep basement. Corner site with elevations to Wimbledon and Southampton Streets and a curved linking entrance on the corner.
Corner entrance reached up two steps, double panel doors with blocked fanlight in round headed opening. Stone surround has panelled sides with Greek Key band, moulded impost band and arch, spandrels decorated with carved foliate panels. Above another band and another carved panel with wreathed decoration. Above a tripartite sash window in moulded ashlar surround with elaborate carved cresting. The top floor has a small sash in ashlar surround.
The main street elevations are similar, that to Southampton Street has 6 windows and that to Wimbledon Street 7 windows. Both facades have deep ashlar plinth and deeply sunk basement windows with metal frames and iron bars. Ground floor has sash windows in moulded ashlar surrounds, cornices and elaborate carved cresting, all with linking ashlar cill band. First floor has similar, though slightly smaller sash windows without the carved cresting, and above much smaller sash windows. The whole building is topped with dentillated ashlar eaves cornice and an ashlar balustraded parapet.
The Southampton Street facade has a stone entrance archway beyond, which gave cart access to the rear yard. This prominent gateway has a moulded ashlar arch with curved console keystone and carved patera in the spandrels. The gate is topped with carved entablature with foliate frieze and plain parapet with tiny central section of cresting. The painted wooden double gates have 'linen fold' lower panels [one replaced by a C20 door] and ornate iron grilles in the upper panels.
This is an architecturally impressive and extremely well preserved example of a late Victorian clothiers and tailors warehouse.
SK5925404561

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.