Fernyhalgh War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Broughton, Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

A First World War memorial of 1921 with additional names of the Second World War.

A First World War memorial of 1921, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: granite carved stones and concrete base inset with ceramic tiles.

DESCRIPTION: standing in a small roadside garden inset in the southern boundary of the churchyard of the Roman Catholic church of St Mary.

The memorial comprises a Greek cross with long shaft mounted on a pyramidal plinth and square foot, on a two-stepped base. Each cross arm has a cluster of oak leaves carved in relief, while the centre has the letters IHS interlaced in decorative script. There is a roll-moulding border around the cross and the central inscription. A similar border surrounds the tapering rectangular shaft, and divides it roughly in half horizontally. The upper portion of the face has crossed palm leaves in relief. The lower portion is inscribed with incised letters filled in black: IN/ THE NAME OF/ THE GOD OF/ VICTORIES/ PRAY/ FOR THE/ REPOSE OF/ THE SOULS OF/ FIVE/ FERNYHALGH/ SOLDIERS/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR/ KING/ AND COUNTRY/ DURING/ THE GREAT WAR/ OF/ 1914-1918,/ R.I.P. The side and rear faces of cross and shaft are plain.

The plinth is roughly dressed, with a central smooth ground to front and sides, and inscribed to the front in the same way as above: ETERNAL REST GIVE TO THEM/ O LORD/ (Names). The names are listed by rank, then by date of death, and include forenames. The left face is inscribed: 1939-1945/ (Names).

The square foot is carved like the plinth, and inscribed: THIS MONUMENT HAS BEEN ERECTED/ BY THE PEOPLE OF FERNYHALGH,/ IN MEMORY OF THEIR FALLEN HEROES. Beneath this is a two-stepped rectangular concrete base, with black-and-white tiles set into its upper face in a border and a cross design.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Fernyhalgh as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by five members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. These include one death just three days prior to the November 1918 armistice.

A newspaper notice records that the unveiling of this wayside-cross memorial took place on Sunday 10 April 1921, with a sermon by Rev Lt Col JJ Noblet DSO.

Three further names were added following the Second World War. James Mason’s rank is given as Private on the memorial, but as Corporal in his service record.

Reasons for Listing

Fernyhalgh War Memorial, a First World War memorial of 1921 with additional names of the Second World War, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* for the good-quality carving, symbolism and inscriptions of the wayside-cross design, which are complemented by decorative tiling to the base.

Group value:

* for its close spatial relationship with the Roman Catholic Church of St Mary and attached presbytery, and the Roman Catholic school, both of which are Grade II-listed.