The Steadings, Coul

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Freuchie

Description

Earlier 19th century, partly demolished 1995, SE (principal) range retained and converted to dwellings, steading courtyard to rear replaced with variety of new dwellings on footprint 1996-7. Well detailed 2-storey, 8-bay, L-plan, classical steading sited close to separately listed farmhouse. Principal elevation with pedimented entrance comprising 2 voussoired carriage arches and glazed oculus on tympanum. Decoratively snecked whinstone rubble with contrasting dressed sandstone quoins and raised margins to SE, NE and gabled bay of SW elevation, rear (courtyard) elevation harled. Deep eaves lintel course, elliptical-arched carriage openings.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal SE entrance elevation has 2 slightly advanced centre bays under pediment, outer bays have centre doors and flanking windows. 1st floor with tiny window (former hayloft opening) to each bay and modern rooflight over outer 6 bays. NE elevetaion with relief carved stone dated 1600 and incised date 1821.

Small pane glazing patters in double glazed timber swivel and sash and case windows. Uniform grey slates. Ashlar-coped skews to pediment.

INTERIOR: converted to dwellings 1990s.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a classically-detailed steading range. North East Fife has a particularly rich arable agricultural heritage and its post-improvement period buildings form a major part of the area's architectural and landscape character. The well-detailed Coul Steading was reportedly built by the owner of a local coal mine who had previously built the classical farmhouse at Coul Mains (listed separately), which could be the influence for the classical detailing. Groome notes that Coull (sic) was a 'collier hamlet in Markinch parish' but little evidence remains of the mining connection. The nearest pit appears to have been Pitcairn which appears to have ceased working in 1877.

Prior to 1995 the steading at Coul comprised the remains of a pantiled courtyard to the rear of the principal SE range. The 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps also show that the steading had a circular horsemill to the outer SW elevation of the courtyard.

The early carved panel on the NE elevation probably indicates that the steading was erected in 1821. The origin of the panel is not known but the heraldic detail could denote a connection with the Hope family. When 'Sir Thomas Hope of Craighall (1573-1646) matriculated his arms he chose three bezants and a chevron. The bezants (gold circles) were a bold statement that the family were from a banking heritage'. (A J B Hope). However, it is also possible that the connection is with the Balfour family from Bandon Tower, a short distance to the north. The basic Balfour arms had a similar layout with a chevron and otter heads.

List description revised and category changed from B to C(S) 2010.