Former Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Lenten Pool

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Former Bluecoat School, established by the National Society in 1846 and constructed between 1846 and 1847 to designs by Henry Kenedy; the school closed in 1976.

Exterior

One-and-a-half-storey early Victorian school house in Neo Jacobean style, dated 1846. Of snecked limestone blocks with ashlar dressings, mostly of yellow sandstone. Steeply-pitched slate roof, renewed and with 4 large skylights to the front pitch. Fine shaped gables to the single-bay ends with ball and obelisk finials to the corners on square kneeler blocks with heavily-moulded and bracketed bases; the R gable (N) has been marginally reduced. Symmetrical facade of 7 bays with the central, entrance bay advanced and gabled as before, with geometric apex finial. Steps up to chamfered entrance with recessed 4-panel door (the upper 2 glazed); moulded cornice with strapwork overthrow above. Above the entrance is a 2-light mullioned window with moulded cornice and plain modern glazing. Above this is a stone carved scroll with the date in raised Roman letters. Three 2-light mullioned windows flank each side of the entrance bay, with further windows to the ground and first floor gable ends. In the centre of each flaking bay on the facade is a tall gabled dormer with slab-copings and crocketed kneelers; arched windows with moulded jambs and plain modern glazing. Squat staged chimney to the R with moulded cornice and capping.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good early Victorian school in Neo-Jacobean style. Now divided up into flats.

Group value with other listed items at Lenten Pool.