Welsh Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Welsh Baptist Chapel

Also known as: Welsh Baptist Chapel

Location: Prominently sited on Henllan Street (on the W side of the town), set back from the road behind a partly-grassed, walled forecourt.

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Lenten Pool

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

A plaque above the entrance records building activity in 1812, 1836, 1884, and 1927; but much of the character relates to the 1836 date.

Exterior

Two-storey chapel with brown brick facade and limestone rubble side and rear elevations; some stone dressings, slate roof. Symmetrical three-window brick facade with gable treated as a pediment. Round arched windows with small-pane glazing and marginal bars, stone sills; central arched doorway with panelled double-leaf doors. Side elevations of 2 windows, on 2 levels, camber-headed windows with small-pane glazing and marginal bars. To the rear is a single-storey extension; above this, 2 round-arched windows as before.

The interior retains its gallery.

Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 chapel retaining good original character.