Elusendai

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Locality: Red Hill

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Almshouses built in 1613 (date on building) by an endowment in the will of David Hughes (d 1609), and co-founded by Richard Bulkeley (dated tablet on building). By the 1930s the building had C19 small-pane casements and raked dormers, and was said to have been much altered internally. It consisted then of 7 tenements and a (roofless) chapel. The building was described in 1937 as 'falling into ruin, partly uninhabitable', just when ownership was passing to the Baron Hill estate who repaired the building and converted the almshouses into 5 dwellings.

Exterior

A single-storey block of almshouses, square in plan around a central courtyard, of rubble stone, slate roof and stone stacks. In the S elevation facing the road is a through passage L of centre. It has a segmental arch with a faceted keystone, a single order of chamfer, shields in the spandrels, and hood mould. Above it is a stone tablet with raised letters and numerals reading '1613 DH'. Windows are mainly C20 small-pane casements. To the L of the passage are two 2-light windows and a 3-light window. On the R side are three 2-light casements, a boarded door, then a 3-light and a 2-light window. The E elevation has outshuts at the L end and R of centre, between which are 2 small-pane iron-framed windows. Further R are inserted and replacement windows. The N wall also has outshuts and replacement windows. The W wall has an outshut to the R end and small-pane casement windows.

In the courtyard, the S side has 3 blocked windows under wooden lintels, and an inserted door to the L end. In the E wall is a tablet with raised letters and numerals reading 'RB 1613'. To its R are small-pane and 2-light iron-framed windows and to the L side a boarded door with inserted window and a window boarded up on its L side and 3-light iron-framed window on its R side. In the 4-window N wall are boarded doors to the ends with brick dressings, 3-light and 2-light windows. The R side is rendered. The W wall has a tablet '1937 RHWB' in raised letters and numerals. At the L end is a boarded door and 2 small-pane inserted windows. On the R side is a 3-light small-pane casement window.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural and historic interest as C17 almshouses retaining historic character.