Aberffrydlan

A Grade II* Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Location: Set down from the road close to the River Dovey, approx. 1km W of Llanwrin.

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Llanwrin

Machynlleth

History

Sub-medieval stone house of hall-and-cross wing type which has been dated to c1600 by the mouldings on the ceiling in the parlour. There is said to be evidence that the house has C15 origins and was originally timber-framed. The cross-wing was partly rebuilt in brick in the C18.

Exterior

L-shaped 2-storey house consisting of W range and slightly higher cross-wing to R, constructed of narrow blocks of random grey stone with traces of limewash, under a renewed slate roof with stone stack to W end, and lateral stone stack to wing with tall brick shaft. Good C19 2- or 3-light wooden casement windows with transoms and margin glazing. The W range is 3-window with entrance to R, in angle with cross-wing. Doorway has a segmental head of tall stone voussoirs and contains a fine boarded door with iron studs and strap hinges. This is within a C19 open gabled wooden porch on a low yellow brick sill; the timberwork is moulded and decorated, in Jacobean style. The windows are all 3-light, those to lower storey with fine stone hoodmoulds, those to 1st floor beneath the eaves. No openings to W gable end, the wall containing courses of large river pebbles. The rear wall is built against the bank and was not seen, but is said to have C15 fabric and evidence for a further lateral stack: it has a lean-to against the W range and a single-storey gabled wing towards the centre.

The cross-wing is advanced to the front with a hipped roof, and is rebuilt above ground floor level in red brick with a plat band. One 3-light window to ground floor, 2 x 2-light windows to upper storey. The E side has a 12-pane hornless sash to the upper storey, to the L of the large stone lateral stack. Adjoining it and slightly set-back, is a small single-storey range with tall blue brick end stack, probably a former service unit. The front wall has been rebuilt and is incorporated within a uPVC conservatory.

Interior

Stair-hall inside front entrance with staircase to rear. Doorway to L leads into the large parlour which has an exceptionally fine wooden coffered ceiling; there are 12 compartments, the deep longitudinal and transverse beams heavily moulded, and with ovolo-mouldings to the joists within the panels. Large fireplace to W end with moulded timber lintel in similar style. One of the doorways is said to have C16/17 carved spandrels, possibly from a screen. Rooms in cross-wing not seen but said to have C18 detail.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as a large and exceptionally fine sub-medieval house of hall-and-cross wing type, the coffered ceiling in the parlour of special interest, and for its good C18 detail.