High Street Baptist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Town (Y Dref), Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Town (Y Dref)

Community: Town

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

Exterior

Bold neo-classical front of 3 bays, painted render with advanced, pedimented centre, parapets to side bays, gable crucifix. Bracket cornice, band course under recessed "High Street Chapel" tablet, deep cornice over banded rusticated ground-floor. Pediments to outer first-floor windows with leaded glazing, plain ground-floor windows. Monumental central entrance with plain arch to later vaulted porch breaking through cornice, detached Doric columns to jambs, twin pilasters flank segmental inner doorway.

One-bay return flanks in similar style, then 4-bay simple walls with plain bands and round headed upper windows with tracery.

Interior

Fine 2-storey interior with cast-iron columns supported 3-sided panelled gallery, arcade treatment at gallery level. Great platform with pulpit, big seat etc to inner wall.