Goodwick Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Goodwick

Built-Up Area: Goodwick

Goodwick

History

Corrugated iron meeting hall building said to have been built as a Working Men's Institute for railway workers c1900; now the home of Goodwick Brass Band. Not shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map in its present form, although a smaller building is shown on the site. But shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, revised in 1906.

Exterior

Meeting hall, corrugated-iron cladding to timber-frame structure with timber pillars visible at the corners. The roof of corrugated-iron with distinctive zig-zag pattern bargeboards with pendant and finials, that appear to be characteristic of Goodwick railway buildings (eg Rosslyn, Station Hill). Two parallel gable-ended ranges at right angles to the street, the left one projecting slightly further to the front; the right hand range has the main hall. Both gable ends have a large 4-pane sash with architrave under a small rectangular light in the gable. The left side wall has a boarded door in architrave to right, then a projecting porch with similar bargeboards and finial, matching door in side wall facing street, and a large 6-pane window in the end gable. Blocked window and 4-pane sash to left of porch. Four-window right hand side to hall, of similar 4-pane sashes. Rear gables are in-line, both with gable rectangular lights as on front, that to the left has 12-pane sash and that to the right has 2 2-pane sashes to first floor and 3 small-pane, horizontally-sliding, sashes below.

Interior

Main hall in right range with panelled doors and boarded partitions, smaller hall in left range with passage behind and kitchen across passage.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusually complete example of a late-Victorian corrugated-iron building and one which has special interest to the history of Goodwick.