Penrhyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Goodwick

Goodwick

History

Late C19 villa with architectural detail similar to some other houses on Quay Road and Main Street, Goodwick, but more ornate.

Exterior

Substantial detached villa, whitewashed stucco cladding, with slate roof, fretted bargeboards and brick end stacks. Two-and-a-half storey, 2-window range. Two narrow stucco gabled dormers set on short lengths of parapet with console scrolls abutting dormer sides. Each has small 4-pane sash with segmental-arched head to upper sash. On the first floor are 2 large 3-light 2-4-2-pane sash windows, with a segmental-arched head to each light, the whole window itself segmental-arched. On the ground floor are 2 large canted bays with 2-6-2-pane sash windows with unusual ornamental frames with bead-moulding and upper corners chamfered. Dentilated cornices and flat roofs. In the right gable end is a small attic window, a large first floor and a flat-roofed porch with arched doorway facing forwards and reached by slate steps from road level. C20 half-glazed door with plain fanlight over.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the best late C19 villa in Goodwick, bearing similarities of detail to others on Quay Road and Main Street, but here much more ornate.