Pen y Bryn Farmhouse and attached Byre

A Grade II Listed Building in Nercwys, Flintshire

Community: Nercwys

Community: Nercwys

Traditional County: Flintshire

Nerquis

History

A second half C17 farmhouse of longhouse type, though with byre, to the L, largely rebuilt late C18, and the house added to to R in the early C19.

Exterior

Rubble construction, the house with roughcast render and the barn section with decaying lime-and colour-wash. No doubt thatched originally, now continously roofed in slate. The house is of lobby-entry plan with a plain rendered central stack. Originally symmetrical facade with central, recessed entrance . Late C19 stopped- chamfered doorcase with modern, part-glazed door. Flanking 12-pane casement windows on ground and first floors, the latter as gabled dormers, and that on the ground floor, to the R of the entrance of sliding type. Boarded external shutters to the ground floor windows. A further sliding sash to the R, unshuttered. In front of the house is a stone-walled enclosure which returns to the adjoining (later) wing to the R.

The agricultural section to the L is of 3 bays with king post trusses. Kneelered and parapetted gable to the L. This section has been largely rebuilt, probably in the late C18. 2 tiers of ventilation slits, all now blocked. Central entrance, stepped-up and with cambered head with sandstone voussoirs. Plain stable door. Flanking this under the eaves, 2 window openings, that to the L near-flush with cross-window, and that to the R with plain boarded shuttering. To the R an inserted C19 entrance with brick cambered head and recessed boarded door. To the L, towards the gable end, a further boarded door with ventilation slits. Corresponding central entrance to rear. Adjoining to L, stepped
down and slightly recessed, a late C18 gabled extension. Rough- dressed sandstone under a slate roof, the gable kneelered. Segmental- headed entrance to L with recessed, contemporary boarded door. Segmental-headed unglazed light to the R. The L gable face has an upper shuttered window as before and ventilation slits. To the rear of the byre section a similar gabled extension. To the
rear of the house, 2 later service wings of rubble, gabled and roofed as before. Modern fenestration, that to the L with brick chimney and boarded door, stepped-up at the junction with the main block.

Stepped up and adjoining the house to the R, a 2-window, 2-storey early C19 domestic addition. Of rendered rubble with slate roof and plain rendered chimney to R. Entrance to L with recessed
boarded door and plain triple-light fan above. Flat-arched, tooled lintel. To the R a later tripartite 24-pane flush casement window, the central section fixed. Lintel as before. 2 first-floor 12-pane near-flush casement windows with lintels asbefore. Contemporary single-storey rear projection.
Interior: Heavily beamed ceilings to ground floor rooms of house section, stopped and chamfered. Large inglenook with simply-moulded and segmentally-arched bressumer with later (C18) bracketed mantle-shelf. Plain early C19 staircase with stick balusters and swept rail. Contemporary shuttering to windows in early C19 wing with 5-panelled doors.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early and interesting house-and-byre complex retaining much of its external and internal integrity.