Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrinio, Powys

Location: Prominently situated in the Penrhos valley

Community: Llandrinio

Locality: Penrhos

Arddleen

History

Replacing a small timber framed and shingled chapel of ease with a framed turret built in 1627 for Hugh Derwas and Owen Edwards, endowed in 1639, and demolished in 1844.

Parish church. 1845, by Sidney Smirke (1797-1877). Mottled yellow brick with slate roof, built at a cost of £1,070

Exterior

Nave of 4 bays, with porch on SW bay, chancel of 2 bays, and octagonal bell tower in NW corner. Vestry at NW end of chancel. Moulded stone plinth and wall string. Moulded brick lancets, paired,with ringed terracotta shafts and hoodmoulds to chancel, triple lancets to E end. Buttresses, square set at E corners. Similar moulded brick arch to open porch with hood moulings and carved head terminals. Inner arch to open porch with hood mouldings and carved head terminals. Inner arch also moulded and boarded door. Octagonal tower offset above roof to round open colonnade supporting a conical spire. Terminal cross on chancel.

Interior

Nave of 4 bays. Collar beam trusses on wall posts and timber corbels. Chancel arch wide with mouldings carried down to floor. Sanctuary raised by 2 steps and paved with encaustic tiles. Communion rail arcaded C17. Pulpit 1845, Bath stone, bodily carved rugged cross. Pews 1845, those on N side numbered and some allocated,but free unnumbered pews on S. Organ: by P Conacher & Co. Huddersfield, removed here from Bethel Chapel, Mount St. Welshpool.

Glass: Twin W lancets c.1920.

Monuments: All refixed from earlier chapel. In chancel: N wall (a) white marble tablet inform of Greek sarcophagus bearing coloured family arms, to John Owen of Penrhos, 1823, by R Milnes. (b) tablet of similar form but with feathered urn in recess, to Margaret Owen and Elizabeth Lyster, 1816, daughter of John Owen of Penrhos, by I Carline, Salop.

South Wall: Wide pedimented marble tablet with mantled lozenge arms placed independently below, to Elizabeth Lyster, daughter of Hugh Derwas of Penrhos (sic), 1753. Her great uncle built the previous chapel.

Reasons for Listing

An interesting lancet style church of early Victorian date by an eminent London architect, better known for his classical secular designs.