Bridge 125 over the Montgomeryshire Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Locality: Brithdir

Berriew

History

The Montgomeryshire Canal was constructed as far as Garthmyl c1794-1797, engineered by John and Thomas Dadford. This bridge was almost certainly built at that time, but was repaired or partially rebuilt in the later C19.

Exterior

Single span bridge, red brick with blue brick repair work. Segmental arch with splayed abutments, parapet with stone copings, and shallow pilasters to either side.

Reasons for Listing

A typical example of bridge construction associated with the first phase of the Montgomeryshire Canal, and part of an important group of canal structures at Brithdir Lock.