Former Canal Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Entry Name: Former Canal Warehouse

Location: On the original line of the main Welshpool-Newtown road which is now set back from the present road line, built below the embankment of the Montgomeryshire Canal, 150m approx. N of the Nags Head Publi

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Locality: Garthmyl

Montgomery

History

Originally built as a warehouse, with warehouse man's dwelling and weighbridge office, and part of the Montgomeryshire Canal wharf at Garthmyl. This was the terminus of the canal when it was first constructed in 1794-7, until it was continued to Newtown between 1815 and 1819-21. The warehouse was later converted into a house, probably c1850.

Exterior

Rough random rubble with brick dressings and slate roof with brick end wall stacks. 2 storeyed, raised over a basement. 3-window range with central boarded and panelled door approached up steps to a terrace (marking the rear ground level of the canal wharf) with cast-iron rails. Flanking windows (dating from conversion to house, c1850) are 2-light casements with margin-lights, and all lower openings have single-ring cambered brick heads. Upper windows are similar. Dentilled eaves band. Adjoining the main house to the right is a lower building of painted brick, the original dwelling and weighbridge office: Original dwelling at the upper level, partly built over a continuation of the terrace wall in front of the former warehouse. 2-unit plan with central chimney. Small office below, with doorway to the right, and 2-light metal casement window with cambered head.

Reasons for Listing

The buildings are of considerable historical interest as survivors of the early canal-port of Garthmyl, and the later conversion to domestic use is also indicative of the declining significance of Garthmyl as a port following the completion of the canal as far as Newtown. The dwelling in the former warehouse is also a good example of a mid C19 small vernacular house.