Bridge over the River Clywedog

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Erddig

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Constructed c1718 as part of John Meller's improvements to the house and park. The bridge is shown on Thomas Badeslade's view of the house and park of 1740 and is similar to the bridge dated 1718 over the Black Brook.

Exterior

Single span bridge of coursed sandstone ashlar with parapet and retaining walls. The retaining walls are splayed at an angle and have angled returns. The bridge is gently arched with a central corbel in the stepped arch on each side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of an early C18 bridge and for historical associations with the Erddig estate.