Glanyrhyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansadwrn, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llanwrda

Community: Llansadwrn

Locality: Felindre

Llansadwrn

History

Early C19 village house. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map, possibly as houses and gardens owned by Abermarlais estate occupied by Thomas Thomas.

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range, upper windows 6-pane (casements replacing sashes), lower ones 12-pane and hornless, each side of centre half-glazed door. Stone voussoirs to ground floor windows, timber lintel to door, upper windows under eaves. Lean-to on each end, each with window and door, but not an exact pair. That to right with corrugated-iron roof.

Included a well-preserved example of an early C19 village house still in late-Georgian style.