Entrance Gateway at Churchyard of St Mary Risca

A Grade II Listed Building in Risca, Caerphilly

Community: Risca West (Gorllewin Rhisga)

Community: Risca

Built-Up Area: Risca

Crosskeys

History

Probably contemporary with church built 1852. The church was built on a site occupied first by a Roman building abnd then a medieval church, later altered and demolished mid C19. The churchyard contains a number of early - mid C19 monuments and the remains of a medieval cross; it is likely that at least the N, S and W churchyard boundaries relate to the medieval church.

Exterior

Two tall gatepiers of regular tooled ashlar blocks, the angles chamfered and the top course broached to an octagon on which sits a shallow octagonal capstone. Wide and tall double iron gates with spear finials and Gothic arches reflecting the architectural style of the church.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a churchyard entrance gateway probably contemporary with the church of 1852 and for group value with church and churchyard monuments.