Former Risca Collieries Workmen's Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Risca, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Former Risca Collieries Workmen's Institute

Building Class: Education

Location: Facing the junction between St Mary Street, the A467, and Grove Road, the B4490, just N of Risca centre, standing in a small walled and railed courtyard and sharing a campus with Oxford House.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Risca West (Gorllewin Rhisga)

Community: Risca

Built-Up Area: Risca

Crosskeys

History

North Risca pit sunk 1875, it was known for producing very hard coal. Serious colliery explosion with many casualties occurred in 1880. Institute dated 1916. Interior subsequently converted to an industrial museum with artifacts reflecting industrial history of the area and managed as part of Oxford House further education complex.

Exterior

Purpose-built workmen's institute in simple Jacobethan style. Of red brick incoporating ventilators, with some blue brick, ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with decorative terracotta ridge tiles to hipped roof which has overhanging eaves, two large ventilators, finials, and is stepped up to right to accomodate wing. Frontage to St Mary Street is near symmetrical. 2 storeys with a tall gabled porch-style projecting central bay; first floor has tall paired rounded-headed lights with quarry glazing under a hoodmould and narrow side windows; above is a cornice with datestone in pediment gable: below is the wide inscription panel, the frame extending round the returns. Ground floor round-headed arched doorway has 3 projecting keystones and imposts and side arched openings also; set back beneath is not a door but a window. The side bays each have two 9-pane windows to first floor with stepped surrounds; cambered-headed 12-pane windows to ground floor with hoodmould and band continuous with inscription panel. Rear elevation is stepped forward twice, with a hipped roof swept over rear wing; most windows have blue brick voussoirs. Garden facing elevation has the main side doorway with round headed arch and large keystone, part glazed door and an oval motif in the hoodmould. Other roadside facing side elevation 2 bays in width has a small modern extension over doorway with cornice hood,chamfered surround and 4-pane overlight.

Interior

Interior retains much of original layout but few furnishings; ground floor has been converted into an industrial museum, with meeting room and offices upstairs. Staircase with turned baulsters and heavy newel posts to rear.

Listed as an almost unaltered purpose-built workmen's institute from the early C20.