Pen-y-bryn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel, Powys

Community: Llanfihangel

Locality: Dolanog

Dolanog

Possibly C18, with C20 re-roofing, rear extension and porch. Formerly a Wynnstay Estate farm.

Exterior

A two-storey two-unit symmetrical farmhouse in axe-dressed uncoursed stonework, painted white, with a hipped slate roof with tiled ridges and hips; brickwork mid chimney. Modern central semi-glazed door and porch. Small-pane windows: the upper windows are of two lights with iron opening casements. Mullion window at left below, mullion and transom window at right below, also with iron opening casements.

Rear extensions part stone, part brickwork, with slate lean-to roof; part concrete blockwork with flat roof; modern door and windows.

Interior

Symmetrical two-unit lobby-entrance plan with large back-to-back fireplaces. On the bressummer of the fireplace in the room to the right is a scratched circular feature with six petals, a feature generally regarded as an evil-eye talisman, not uncommon in sub-mediaeval houses locally.

Reasons for Listing

A late-vernacular farmhouse which has retained its character notwithstanding some alterations, and forms a group with the farm range facing it across the farmyard.