Felin-newydd (house)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Entry Name: Felin-newydd (house)

Location: At Felin-newydd about 2 km north-east of Llansilin village. Small walled and gated enclosure at front.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Felin-newydd

Llansilin

History

Built in 1856. A datestone at high level at the centre of the front carries this date and the initials HTF, probably for Thomas Hughes (recorded as owner of the mill 15 years earlier). The Tudor style of the house suggests Wynnstay Estate influence.

Exterior

A two-storey, two-window house with central door; two-storey wing and side extension at rear. The front range and the side walls of the rear wing are in mottled yellow brickwork, the rear wall of the rear extension is in local quasi-rubble stonework retaining some render. Slate roofs, with generous eaves and verge overhangs to the main range. Pairs of octagonal brickwork chimney stacks to each end of the front range and to the rear of the rear wing.

The front windows are of three lights with tall iron casements of lozenge pane type, with opening casements within the centre lights. Deep lintels, slightly wedge shaped; stone sills. Light timber front porch with semi-glazed door. Blind gables to left and right. The east side of the rear wing has two replaced windows in openings with similar lintels and sills, and a boarded door. Two windows at rear with brick arches.

Interior

L-shaped plan with entrance and stairs at centre. In the room to right are ceiling meat-hooks and a large hearth.

Reasons for Listing

A house of mid-C19 estate character replacing the cottage appended to Felyn-newydd; listed also for group value with the mill.