Village Institute, Van

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes Without (Llanidloes Allanol), Powys

Community: Llanidloes Without (Llanidloes Allanol)

Community: Llanidloes Without

Locality: Van

Van

History

A probably Edwardian village institute (post-dating 1903 Ordance Survey, but probably pre-dating the First World War). The small settlement at Van had sprung up in association with the development of lead mining in the area.

Exterior

Single-storey institute. Main range with 2 outer gabled wings advanced to front. Weather-boarded on a brick plinth under a corrugated steel roof. Truncated lateral brick stack to centre of main range, with triangular pediment beneath the eaves; the stack is replaced by a steel cupola to ridge. Detail includes moulded boarded eaves, those to the gables projecting and bracketed. Moulded wooden small-pane windows, either single-lights with transoms or cross-windows. Entrance to gable end of L wing; moulded wooden door case with cornice supported on scrolled brackets, beneath which is a sign reading 'Village Institute'. Inset half-glazed panelled double doors with overlight; boarded canted reveals and quarry tile floor. Single-light windows flanking entrance. Against the L-return of the wing is a large 9-pane window, R of which is a shallow lean-to with small lights, probably late-C20, To the main range are 2 cross-windows to the L of the stack, and 1 cross-window and 2 single lights R of the stack. R wing has half-glazed panelled door to L-return and a cross-window flanked by side lights to gable end. Small gabled block against R-return. The rear wall appears to have been rebuilt in red brick, but the detail was not seen.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a scarce example of an early C20 village institute which retains strong character, notwithstanding the renewal of some detail.