Glanrafon

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Glanrafon

Location: Set well back from the E side of the country road leading N from Eisingrug to the Church of St Tecwyn.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Llandecwyn

Talsarnau

History

Recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1842, as 'house and gardens'; part of Caen y Bwlch, a holding of over 75acres (30.36 hectares) owned and occupied by Anne Owens. This may refer to the small cottage at the R(S) end of the range which was shortly superceded by the adjacent linear range of 3 cottages. The range has now been converted into one single dwelling and the interior has been modernised.

Exterior

Linear range aligned roughly N-S, formerly comprised of 3 two-storey cottages, each a 2-window range; built abutting a single storey cottage at the S end of the range. Built of mortared rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels, the main range now has some rendered elevations. Slate roof, the old cottage has stone copings at the S gable and a massive stone stack at the N gable with dripstone and capping, raised above the original cap. The main range has narrow rectangular rendered stacks with dripstone and capping, gable stacks and a further ridge stack between the 2nd and 3rd cottage along the range.
The single storey cottage has openings offset to R (S), a boarded door flanked by small 4-pane horned sash windows. The main range has modern glazed doors under shallow overlights, the southern cottage has the doorway to L and the 2 cottages at the N end are mirrored with the doorways to centre. The windows are 16-pane sashes, slightly recessed and with slate sills; the R (S) cottage windows are hornless.

Interior

The interior of the main range has been modernised but the single storey cottage retains an inglenook to N with massive chamfered bressumer.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good C19 range of workers' cottages which, notwithstanding internal alterations, retain traditional character. The contrasting styles of the single storey dwelling and its two storeyed neighbours clearly illustrate changing housing styles and standards.