Peace Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Saffron Walden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 January 2023 to include name of architect and to reformat the text to current standards

TL5438
669-1/2/322

SAFFRON WALDEN
RADWINTER ROAD (South side)
No.28 (Cemetery Lodge)

II

Lodge to Saffron Walden Cemetery, now house. 1857, James Pigott Pritchett. Ragstone with ashlar dressings, fishscale slate roof with terracotta cresting. Rear wall and axial ridge stacks with yellow stock brick shafts. Gothic. One bay range with cross-wing to right, porch in angle. Gabled porch with steeply pitched roof, entrance with segmental pointed arch, vertically boarded door.

To left, window with three trefoil lights; gabled wall-dormer above with two-light mullion window with segmental pointed head. Cross-wing has ground floor canted bay window of four trefoiled lights, first floor window of three lights with shouldered arches.

Gables have fleur-de-lys finials, ashlar copings, moulded kneelers and slit window. Single angle buttress to front of right side wall. Side and rear windows have trefoil lights to ground floor, mullioned window to first floor, gables detailed as front.