5, Norman Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Rotherfield Greys Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Henley on Thames

SU 7682 HENLEY ON THAMES NORMAN AVENUE

GV II

House. Circa 1890s. Red brick with freestone dressings. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick stack. Eclectic late Victorian style. PLAN: Double depth with entrance and stairhall on right and drawing room on left with dining room and service wing behind. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 2-bay front. Large canted bay on left, with stone pilasters, traceried panels, and with balustrade on top, gable above with pierced bargeboards and traceried pointed arch window. Porch on right with round arch flanked by colonnettes rising to pinnacles with moulded terracotta inscription between; ornate turret above with pairs of pilasters and elliptical arched narrow windows with traceried panels above; moulded stone cornice with circular stone attic turret on top with elliptically arched windows and conical tiled roof with copper finial. Mullion-transom windows, top lights with stained glass. INTERIOR: Vestibule has cusped rear arches to windows; screen to hall with stained glass panels; staircase with moulded balusters and moulded doorcases with cast-iron overdoors; drawing room has marble chimneypiece with Tudor arch.