War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawkhurst, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Highgate

HAWKHURST

12-SEP-02 War Memorial

GV II

War memorial. 1921. Comprises a granite monument about 10 feet high in the form of a tall square casket with panels to all sides. It has a moulded cornice with anthemion carving surmounted by a celtic cross with gadrooned base and deep plinth. The front panel has a moulded swag and inscription and the other panels have the names of the Fallen from the First World WAr. Further names of those who fell in the Second World War are inscribed on the plinth. The whole is set on a York stone base and three concrete steps with low cast iron railings.