Berkley Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Toppesfield, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Great Yeldham

TOPPESFIELD STAMBOURNE ROAD
Nos. 1 and 2 Berkley Cottages

II

House. Early C18. Divided into two properties late C20. Timber framed and clad with horizontal weatherboarding; thatched roof. Baffle entry plan.

EXTERIOR: one storey and attic; 5-window range. West front with one uPVC door to extreme left, with 2 uPVC windows to its right comprising the north cottage. South cottage with one C20 glazed door in place of original doorway flanked by one 2-light timber casement with glazing bars right and left. Ridge stack left of centre. South return with fragment of pargetted plasterwork to ground floor, and a hipped (slate roofed) entrance bay added late C20 and entered through a plank door in the west side. 2 uPVC windows to south return. Weatherboarded gable head of original house with one uPVC window under slight overhang. North return with one uPVC window to ground floor and attic. Rear with a lean-to outshut lit through 2 2-light casements with glazing bars. One small single-light dormer. Late C20 extensions right and left, that to south (left) gabled and with the date 1982, that to right under a sloping roof. Both with late C20 doors and windows.

INTERIOR: north cottage with rebuilt brick fireplace with early C18 cupboard door to its left. C20 staircase in single flight against north gable wall. South cottage with larger rebuilt brick inglenook fireplace, chamfered bridging beams and some exposed studwork of the timber frame. Open partition studwork in place of former dividing wall. Roof of side purlin type with collars.