Offices at Marston's Brewery

A Grade II Listed Building in Shobnall, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Horninglow

SK 22 SW

SHOBNALL ROAD (south side)

II
Brewery offices. c1875. Red brick with blue brick and some stone dressings; Welsh slate roof. Long range of fifteen windows in three parts.

Centre part has carriage entry to brewery flanked by octagonal gate piers and wrought iron gates. Seven bays defined by pilasters each with round headed sashes, those on the ground floor now replaced with top-hung casements. Six-panelled door in third bay from left. Windows have moulded rendered heads and impost bands, those in bays three and five from the left replaced by canted wooden bay windows on the first floor. Moulded eaves cornice and parapet above toothed eaves.

Left part: austere eight window range. Similar fenestration with seven windows to left and five to right of pedimented six-panel door with plain fanlight. Ground-floor windows have blue brick heads.

Right part: pair of round-headed sashes to left; three irregular sashes with cambered heads to right. C20 shop-front to left of centre. Six C20 dormers. Truncated end stacks.

These buildings dominate the street frontage of Marston's Brewery, the brewery itself being visible through the gate. Included for group value only.