Coach House to North West of Barlborough House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barlborough, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Barlborough St James

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Barlborough

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 March 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 47 NE
1/36

PARISH OF BARLBOROUGH
CHURCH STREET (West Side)

9.12.82

II

Former coach house, now partly converted into a dwelling with a lower L-shaped wing to the south west end. Late C18, altered C19 and C20. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings. Welsh slate roof, stone coped gabled with moulded kneelers, ball finial to east and brick gable stack to west. Stepped, square, clock and bell turrett, with concave pyramid roof. Two storeys. North elevation of four irregular bays. Off-centre segmental arched cart entrance with recessed C20 timber and glazed infil. To the right is a glazing bar sash under a plain stone lintel. To the left are two glazing bar sashes under plain lintels. One similar window above, and two blind windows. Attached to the south west a lower wing with hipped slate roof. North front has off-centre blocked doorcase flanked by shuttered openings with an upper window to the right and a dormer to the left. The west front has a brick lateral stack and a central plank doorway flanked by shuttered openings.

Included for group value only.