Belmont Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Wraxall and Failand, North Somerset

Flax Bourton

WRAXALL AND FAILAND

29-APR-02 Tyntesfield Park
Belmont Lodge

II

Estate drive lodge. Circa early-mid C19. Stone rubble. Gabled roof re-clad in double Roman tiles. Stone axial stack with rebuilt red brick diagonally set shafts.
PLAN: T-shaped on plan with porch at north end towards drive gate.
Picturesque Tudor Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey. Asymmetrical east front with projecting gable on left with centre breaking forward, lancet at apex and outshut on left [south]; smaller gable on right with canted bay window with lancet above; on right [north] gable end a gabled porch with 4-centred arch doorway with plank door with cover-moulds and with small canted bay facing drive with small arched lancets and mechanism for opening and closing gate. Rear [west] elevation similar, but in reverse and with longer wing on right.
INTERIOR not inspected.
A good example of a Picturesque Tudor Gothic style lodge and one of a complete series of estate buildings at Tyntesfield Park.