Church of St Botolph

A Grade II* Listed Building in City of London, London

Church of England Parish: St Botolph without Bishopsgate

Spitalfields

BISHOPSGATE EC2
1.5002 (West Side)

1725-9, altered considerably. Aisled and galleried nave with tower over square chancel, flanked by lobbies. East elevation (to Bishopsgate) of Portland stone with arched window framed by paired Doric pilasters supporting pediment. Corniced doors on either side connected to windows above. Circular openings over and cornice topped by balustrade. Tower rises in 3 stages with pilasters, clock etc and is topped by 4 urns arid a circular lantern, within a balustrade, capped with ogee dome and carved finial. Other elevations of red brick and Portland stone, altered in C19. Nave is lower than east end with 2 tiers of windows, segmentally arched below and round-arched above. Small cornice and parapet. C19 doorway to north and south, latter with enrichment. Centre of west end set forward with flanking consoles and-Venetian window. Corinthian colonnade on pedestals to interior, supporting architrave and panelled barrel vault with enrichment. Coved ceiling to aisles. Panelled front to gallery which is supported on pair of Ionic columns and piers at west end and has 2 vestries below. Arch to groin-vaulted chancel with enriched panels to intrados. Pulpit and organ case (divided into 2) apparently early C18.Circular lantern added to centre of nave.