Saint Peters Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

SP 19 NW SUTTON COLDFIELD MANEY HILL ROAD

2/10018 St Peter's Vicarage

II

House. 1911-12 by C E Bateman. Thin, brown, wire-cut brick laid in a variety of bonds, with tile and slate dressings and roof of tiles. The house is on a slope and is set out under seven different pitched roofs; there are two principal ranges facing east, the more southerly set higher and containing the entrance; westwards off the entrance range run a large cross-wing forming the south front, and a smaller cross-wing; three more cross-wings run westwards off the northern range. Two storeys, irregular fenestration. Pound-arched, multi-ordered entrance with hoodmould and simply panelled door, giving onto a porch; all The principal features of the cast front are a gable over the entrance and a canted two-storey bay window with a gable over the front face and parapet over the sides; on the south front there is a five-sided, two-storey bay window with a parapet; the north front has two gables, one higher than the other, with a stack rising from the kneeler of the western gable; the rear elevation has a fine roofscape of gables: the largest to the south, the next small with a square stack rising out of its kneeler; this cuts into the next gable, over the staircase; and then there are two of roughly similar height. The controlled variety of the roofscape is punctuated by the placing of the five stacks, often at the edge of gables; the stacks themselves are tall, with brick cornices incorporating courses of tiles set on edge and 'pots' formed of four slates set on edge; the two largest, square in plan, have understated quoins at their angles. INTERIOR, is large unaltered with original architraves, doors of moulded plank construction, and original fireplaces; the staircase has a square newel, turned balusters and ramped handrail the sitting-room has a wooden chimneypiece in the manner of Philip Webb and W P, Lethaby, with a fireplace surround of pink and green marble, square unmoulded panelling to the overmantel, and a dentil cornice, and is flanked by fitted bookcases with lozenge patterns to the glazing bars windows are flat-arched, those of more than one light having brick mullions, with leaded lights and lintels marked by tiles set on edge.