Office at Ainscoughs Mill and Attached Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Burscough, Lancashire

Burscough

BURSCOUGH,
MILL LANE,
Office at Ainscough's Mill and attached boundary wall

GV II

House and attached boundary wall. c1860, with late C20 additions and alterations. Red brick, with ashlar and stucco dressings and hipped slate roofs with various ridge stacks. Italianate style. Quoins, first floor band, dentilled eaves. 2 storeys above basement: 3 x 3 bays together with rear wing. L -plan. Projecting central bay with quoins, under dentilled pediment, with round arched ashlar doorcase containing C19 half-glazed door with fanlight. On each side, a square ashlar bay window with a 4-light cross mullioned window. Above, three C20 wooden cross-casements in original openings with keystone lintels. Right return has late C20 single storey addition to basement. Ground floor has three 3-light cross mullioned windows, and above, two C19 plain sashes, then 2 blocked and altered openings, with keystone lintels. Left return has 3 small stone-mullioned windows to the basement, the central one altered C20. Ground floor has a blocked stone mullioned window flanked to left by 3 plain sashes and to right by a C20 window and a further plain sash. Above, 3 small sashes to left, and three 8/8 glazing bar sashes to right, all with keystone lintels.
INTERIOR: Central entrance hall and stairwell, with elliptical arch to ground floor and cornice with panelled span beam on foliage brackets to landing. Open-well cantilever stair with elaborate cast iron balusters, panelled square newels and moulded handrail. Stair window, now blocked, with coloured and patterned margin glazing. Original moulded panelled inner door and screen, half-glazed and with sidelights and overlight. Principal rooms have elaborate pierced and moulded cornices. First floor rooms have similar cornices and several original4-panel doors.
OUTSIDE: Attached to the SW corner of the frontage, a brick boundary wall with ramped ashlar coping and 2 panelled square gatepiers with pyramidal caps. The wall extends SW for approx. 70m. The house was probably the residence of Richard Ainscough, a partner in the milling company.