Outbuilding called 'The Chapel' at Roadnook Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wessington, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Wessington Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Stretton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 April 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 35 NE
4/84

PARISH OF WESSINGTON
BRACKENFIELD LANE (East Side)

31-1-67

II

Outbuilding. 1673 with later alterations. Coursed sandstone rubble ground floor with C17 and later red brick to upper storey. Sandstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Moulded stone coped gables with plain kneelers. Two storeys, single bay. North elevation has two-light recessed and chamfered mullion window to east. Quoined flush doorcase to west with chamfered four-centred arch to base of lintel. Plaque over, carved with decoration and inscribed 'SI 1673'. Above red brick storey with blocked oval opening over door. Evidence of eaves having been considerably raised, larqer bricks used for top courses. North gable wall has two-light recessed and chamfered mullion window to ground floor. Remains of similar above with later doorway inserted into opening. Line of old eaves visible. Single light recessed and chamfered window and dovecote to south gable wall.