The Abbey Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Penzance, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Penzance

PENZANCE

866/0/10026 The Abbey Warehouse

GV II

Warehouse. Circa 1840 or earlier C19. Coursed granite with ashlar dressings. Flat roof made of large slate slabs.
PLAN: Long narrow rectangular plan, built on quay and into cliff at rear.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 1:2:2:3:2:2:1 bay north east front facing Abbey Basin with broad giant pilasters between bays rising from quay to cornice at second floor level; pairs of 2-light casements with continuous cills between the pilasters; narrower end bays have single casements; wider centre bay has casements flanking loading doors on ground and first floors with steps below recessed into quay; second floor with attic storey has seven widely-spaced small casements with cambered arches and parapet with plain stone coping.
INTERIOR: Floors supported on cast-iron posts. Stairs in centre bay. First and second floors at north west end removed. Flat roof of large slate slabs supported on iron girders.
A good example of a circa early-mid C19 quay side warehouse making an important contribution to Penzance harbour.