The Walls, Paths and Steps of Gardens North North East of Castle Drogo

A Grade II Listed Building in Drewsteignton, Devon

Gardens north-north-east of
Castle Drogo

Walls, paths and steps of formal, gardens. Circa 1920. Designed by Sir Edwin
Lutyens and George Dillstone. Granite stone rubble and coursed blocks of granite
ashlar. North of Castle Drogo are the formal gardens on a series of terraces. The lower terrace is the Rose Garden, the middle terrace has shrub borders and the upper terrace contains a circular croquet lawn. A straight central path leads through the centre of the lower two terraces to the croquet lawn and rises in a series of granite ashlar steps. The flower beds and terraces are revetted with low walls. The central pauterre of the rose garden use an Indian motif composed of equal lengths of straight, curve, straight, reverse curve, straight and so on. There are small arbours in the corners of the Rose Garden. The main architectural effect of the garden is from the box yew hedges.
Source: E. S. Thomas. Gardens of the National Trust (1979) pp 111-112. National Trust Guide Castle Drogo Gardens (1984). Jane Brown Gardens of a Golden Afternoon