Hansel Cottage and Adjoining Outbuilding to East and Front Garden Area Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Slapton, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Strete

SLAPTON
Hansel Cottage and adjoining outbuilding to east and front garden area wall

II
House and adjoining outbuilding. Probably C16 or early C17, remodelled and extended in C18. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. The lower right-hand end is stone rubble and cob with a lower corrugated iron roof with a hipped end. The late left-hand and has an asbestos tile roof. Rendered gable end stacks of either end of main range with tapered tops and slate weathering.

Plan and development: probably originally a three room and through passage plan; the unheated lower right-hand end is now used as an outbuilding and is in separate ownership. The hall is heated from an axial stack backing onto the former through passage and the inner left-hand end room has a gable end stack.

The original function of the lower end is uncertain, although it has a drain outlet hole in the lower end wall, but this might not be original. In the C18, probably early C18, the house was remodelled, the lower end was relegated to an outbuilding, the upper end was converted into a two-room plan house, its roof raised and a kitchen wing with a gable end stack built behind the hall. In the late C20 an axial passage was formed through the rear of the former inner room and a doorway made in the left end wall to gain access to the outbuilding at this end which was converted to extend the accommodation of the house.

Exterior: two storey. The main house at centre has a three-window south front with C20 and three-light casements with glazing bars, centre first floor blocked and central doorway with moulded canopy on shaped wooden brackets with large slates on top; around the doorway are moulded plaster horseshoe shapes. At the lower right hand end the roof line is much lower and a wide vehicular entrance has been inserted in the original cross-passage position with loft doors above. To the right a late narrow doorway. The lower end wall has a drain outlet hole to left of centre at ground level and a late doorway to its right.

Set back on left a two storey, two window range converted from an outbuilding. At the rear, the gable-ended wing to left of centre with projecting rendered stack on gable end and porch in angle to right with slurried slate roof. Various C20 casements. Lower end to left of wing has blocked through-passage rear doorway. Including front garden area wall; probably C19, local slate rubble with slate-on-edge capping and dressed slate gate pies towards right with slate caps.

Interior: The main room, the former hall has a large fireplace at its lower end with dressed slate jambs and timber lintel with mutilated thin chamfer; later ceiling joists. C18 fielded two-panel door to inner room. Rear wing has large fireplace with a rough unchamfered timber lintel. First floor has C19 plank doors. Roof over the main range has straight principal rafters lapped and crossed at open and with lapped thin collars; all the joints are pegged. The roof over the lower end has a C20 softwood structure. In the back wall of the lower end (outbuilding) there is a wide but shallow recess with a light unchamfered timber lintel-rather like a shallow fireplace. There are no signs of ventilation slits in the walls of the lower end.