Gymnasium, St George Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Gosport, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Gosport Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Gosport

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 June 2021 to correct the name and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 6100
1137-0/5/10016

GOSPORT
MUMBY ROAD (south side)

(Formerly listed as Gymnasium, St George's Barracks )

II
Gymnasium. Dated 1868. Yellow stock brick and slate roof. Rectangular single-depth plan with south changing rooms.

EXTERIOR: single storey; ten window range. Rusticated brick clasping pilasters and an eaves cornice, with round-arched metal-framed windows in matching recesses, 3:4:3 to the sides, the north gable has three blind stepped arches with single-storey porch at north end with rusticated quoins, and the south entrance front has central door with round-arched windows above and to each side with paired narrow lights.

INTERIOR: has a timber trussed roof, and changing rooms and viewing gallery at the south end.

HISTORY: gyms were ordered to be built at barracks in 1862, to raise the physical standard of the troops, and were designed by Royal Engineer officers. This is one of the earliest surviving examples, with several architectural similarities with the large Brompton Barracks gym at Gillingham; it formerly had a large octagonal lantern and two tall stacks at each side. The barracks were built following the Crimean War .

This is the only example of this type of barracks in the country, forming a complete group with the Lines earthworks, and marking Gosport's importance in the defences around the Portsmouth dockyard.