Former Dock Police Station and Custom Office at South East Entrance to Millbay Docks

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

PLYMOUTH
Hoe, West
GREAT WESTERN ROAD, (South West side)
Former Dock Police Station & Custom Office at SE entrance to Millbay Docks

(Formerly Listed as: GREAT WESTERN ROAD, Plymouth, Former Dock Police Station and Customs Office at SE entrance to Millbay Docks)

01/05/75

II
Customs tower at entrance to docks. Early-mid C19. Plymouth limestone rubble and dressed limestone; flat roof behind parapet with stepped cornice and square coping. Octagonal plan tower plus semicircular-on-plan stair turret with domed roof to rear side; small flat-roofed single-storey extension clasping left-hand rear between tower and old boundary wall. 3 storeys; each side with 1 window to each floor; openings over doorway and to left and right-hand sides blind. Original 12-pane hornless sashes; ground floor with keyed round arches framing recessed panels and between rusticated ashlar piers which rise flush with moulded mid-floor string; round-arched windows and doorway with C20 door.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

A good example of its type, the hexagonal plan facilitating all-round vision of the area.