Church of St. Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Woolhampton, West Berkshire

SU 56 NE

WOOLHAMPTON
UPPER WOOLHAMPTON
Church of St Peter

II

Church. 1857-61 by John Johnson in a Neo-Gothic style. Flint with Bath stone dressings, angle buttresses, carved footstones, coped parapets, and tiled roofs with ridge cresting. Tile hung bellcote on ridge to west with cusped openings on each side, shingled broach spire, and weathervane. Rich Decorated style with mainly geometric tracery. Nave, south parch, north and south transeptal chapels, chancel and vestry.

Nave: two bays; two-light windows with hoodmoulds. Large four-light window to west and one light opening with hoodmould above in base of bellcote, flanked by carved stone dressings. Moulded south doorway with hoodmould and carved stops. Gabled timber south porch on low wall, two bays deep with arched panels, decorated bageboards and two low gates.

South transeptal chapel: two-light west window, three-light south window, and door to east with carved tympanum.

North transeptal chapel: three-light north window and trefoiled light in gable above, Caernarvon arched doorway and two-light window to west.

Chancel: four arches of blank arcading resting on corbels to south, and two trefoil headed lancets; three-light east window with intersecting tracery, and trefoil light in gable above.

Vestry: two-light window to east, door and three-light window under gable to north.

Interior: two bay arcades to transeptal chapels with marble quatrefoil-section piers, foliated capitals, moulded and carved arches, and hoodmoulds. Chancel has moulded arch on marble piers, shafted windows to east and south, and short wall columns on corbelled heads, supporting roof. Wagon roofs throughout, that in chancel painted. C19 fittings include reredos and octagonal font on marble columns.