Lime Kilns

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Sutton, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Long Sutton

Long Sutton

ST42NE LONG SUTTON TENGORE LANE

II

Doiuble limekiln. Probably mid to late C19. Quarry faced, but squared and thin coursed blue limestone rubble, very neatly built on the main face. Double kiln with the left hand draw arch partly obscured by a later building projecting at right angles to the left jamb. This building is in a very ruined state. The main wall of the kiln is in good condition apart from some erosion of the parapet. Two segmentally headed arches with the drawholes complete within. Line of holes for the rafters of the sometime lean-to roof above about 3m up and then further walling now partly ivy covered. At the rear and top the condition is not so good, the charge holes and double ramps survive complete but with tree cover.
HISTORY: Constructed in a quarry field and used to burn agricultural lime from the waste limestone; it probably also supplied lime for constructing the nearby GWR line in 1903-6.
SOUP,CE: Information from Mr Redvers Burt, a long time resident of Long Sutton.