Ye Olde White Harte Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Burnham on Crouch

THE QUAY

(Formerly listed as Ye Olde White Hart Hotel)

II
A C18 red brick building. 2 storeys, attics and cellars. 6 window range, double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in flush cased frames. At the east end there is a 2 storey rectangular bay and at the west end a large C20 bay on the ground storey with the original bay on the 1st storey. A glazed 6-panel door has a doorcase with panelled pilasters and a flat cornice hood on scroll consoles. A raised brick band runs between the storeys. Roof tiled, with a modillion eaves cornice, 2 large C20 dormers and a smaller flat headed dormer.

Quayside and Moorings, Hove to and Quay Cote, Ye Olde White Harte Hotel, Shore House, Roach House and Corner Cottage, and The Anchor Hotel form a group.