Layton Ghyll

A Grade II Listed Building in Rawdon, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Rawdon St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Yeadon

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 23 NW
8/11

AIREBOROUGH
Rawdon
LAYTON ROAD (south side) LS 19
Layton Ghyll

Farmhouse, now house. Late C17, altered and enlarged probably in C19.
Coursed squared sandstone with quoins, stone slate roof. Double-depth four-room plan with former rear outshut raised to make two-storey rear range under parallel ridge. Two storeys and five bays, symmetrical; central doorway has simple architrave with raised outer rim; four windows at ground floor and five above, all with similar surrounds, and all probably formerly cross-windows (marks of former transoms visible in jambs) , but those at ground floor left now twelve-pane sashes, those at ground floor right altered as lengthened cross-windows, and those at first floor all casements. Gable chimneys and gable coping with kneelers. Right return wall has inter alia a double-chamfered mullioned window to the rear room at ground floor, formerly of four lights but now lacking the first and third mullions.

Interior: lateral partition inserted in left front room to make central passage, which lead to dog-leg staircase with closed string, turned balusters, broad handrail and square newels; in front right-hand room a chamfered beam and chamfered joists with run-out stops.