Rosemorran House and Front Garden Walls

A Grade II* Listed Building in Madron, Cornwall

SW 43 SE
7/106 Rosemorran House and front garden
- walls
GV II*
House/cottage ornee and front garden walls. Circa late C18 or late C18 remodelling and extension as cottage ornee. Painted rubble walls, some granite dressings, some rendered cob. Wheat-reed thatched roof (said to be the longest thatched roof in Cornwall) with brick chimneys over the gable ends and over the cross walls. Scantle slate over part of rear outshuts, some corrugated asbestos.
Plan: long range of 5 rooms. Central entrance with porch. Second room from left is full height and originally had a plaster barrel ceiling. Cottage ornee with Gothic style features. Probably C19 outshuts at rear.
Exterior: 2 storeys except for 3rd bay. Overall slightly irregular 7-window south front. Mostly C19 sashes with glazing bars or 2-light casements. First floor windows are dormered with arched heads. Sash right of main doorway has pointed lights. Window in third bay from left is pointed-arched and is full height. Porch has arched doorway, lancet windows and scrolled kneelers to coped gable.
Interior: C18 features include: eared chimneypiece; some 2-panel doors; a plaster
barrel ceiling in the chamber right of the entrance and a Chinoiserie door in the